Privacy Policy

Fully regulated
At The Independent Pharmacy, we take the privacy of our customers seriously. We are a leading online pharmacy in the UK and are registered with the General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC – who regulate pharmacies), Medicines Health Regulatory Authority (MHRA – who regulate online medicine sales) and the Care Quality Commission (CQC – who regulate GPs). We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO – who uphold data privacy laws) as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For more information see our full regulations page.

Taking your privacy seriously
We respect your right to privacy and are committed to providing clear and honest information to explain how we use the information you give us.

We always use the minimum data required to provide our services, regularly review our data processing, and ensure that our security is regularly monitored.

All data you provide is confidential. We will never sell your data or use your information in a way that we believe is not in your best interests.

Who controls the data you provide?
This Website is owned and operated by ABSM Healthcare Ltd (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’), trading as The Independent Pharmacy, to users and visitors (‘you’, ‘your’). GP services and prescribing are undertaken by Red Label Medical Ltd, also operating under the trading name The Independent Pharmacy.

Our address is The Independent Pharmacy, Unit 3 Heston House, 7-9 Emery Road, Bristol, BS4 5PF.

You can phone us on +1(774)-565-4442 or email us at [email protected]

We take your privacy very seriously, and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and to using technology to enhance your online security. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

By using our website and services, you are confirming that you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this privacy policy, do not use our website or services. You will be asked for explicit consent to this policy when creating an account on this website.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, ABSM Healthcare Ltd is the ‘data controller’ (the company which is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data).

ABSM Healthcare is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with the registration number ZA024585.

Note: We may change or update this Policy from time to time. You should check this Policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this Website.

This Policy explains:

What information we may collect from you.
The types of cookies we use and how you can reject these cookies.
Where we store your personal data.
How we keep your information secure.
What we do with your data.
Uses we make of your data.
To whom we may disclose your data.
Your rights.

Information we may collect from you
In this Policy, your “data” means information or pieces of information relating to you or that could allow you to be directly or indirectly identified.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you voluntarily provide

Information that you provide by filling in forms and medical questionnaires on our website and any subsequent information requested by email or telephone. This includes information provided at the time of accessing our website, subscribing to our services, or requesting further services. This includes your name, delivery address, email address, date of birth, telephone number, GP address, patient notes, consultation notes, payment records and details of the medicines you have ordered.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
Details of transactions you carry out through our website and of the fulfilment of your orders.

Information we collect from the device you use to access our website

When you visit our website or interact with our services, we (and our advertisers and/or other service providers) may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how our services are accessed and used including:

Technical device information

the type of device you use (e.g are you using an Apple or a Samsung device);
a unique device identifier (for example, your device’s IMEI number or the MAC address of the device’s wireless network interface);
network information (e.g are you on the Vodafone network or BT Broadband);
your operating system;
your IP address and HTTP referrer information;
your login information;
the browser you are using and what version it is (e.g. are you using the Chrome or Safari browser?);
time zone setting (e.g. GMT, EST).

Other information about your visit

the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time);
services you viewed or searched for;
page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page;
any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources

We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies and other similar technologies
Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer, mobile phone or other devices. We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site (including when you browse other third party websites). This helps us to provide to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site. We also use cookies and similar technologies to show you more personalised advertising, including The Independent Pharmacy ads on other websites.

By using our Site, you agree to our use of cookies. Our Cookie Policy explains what cookies, including third party cookies, we use on our Site, and how you can refuse or withdraw your consent to cookies.

Where we store your personal data

We ensure that all of the data that The Independent Pharmacy holds about you is stored within the UK. However, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a third party in a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). This will always be the minimum required information to carry out the task required and the data is anonymised. An example of this includes anonymous website browsing data that is aggregated within Google Analytics.

We check that all of our third-party suppliers are GDPR compliant before we engage their services to ensure any data is handled responsibly. By submitting your personal data, you acknowledge and consent to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Scroll To Top
Close
Close
Shop
0 Wishlist
0 Cart
Close

My Cart

Shopping cart is empty!

Continue Shopping